Western Cullen Hayes Page 2

For more information, call Western Safety Products at 206-264-0808 or email sales@westernsafety.com.

Credit Card Images

Hold Clear Assembly
Hold Clear Assembly

Ref. No.

Description

Part No.

B

Hold-Clear Assembly

38-0045-254

BI

Hold-Clear Assembly with Motor Down Contact

38-0045-340

1

Armature and Support Bracket Assembly, Consists of Ref: 2,3,4,5,6,7,9,10,11,12,28,29 and 30

38-0045-159

1A

Armature & Support Bracket Assembly for Hold Clear With Motor Down Contact, Consists of Ref: 2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10, 11,12,28,29,30 and 31

38-0045-159-1

2

Pawl

38-0045-7

3

Cotter Pin

38-0045-139

4

Castle Nut

38-0045-140

5

Cup Washer

38-0045-220

6

Compression Spring

38-0045-223

7

Armature Support Bracket

38-0045-246

8

Cam

38-0045-390

9

Pawl Mounting Screw

38-0045-261

10

Armature Sub-Assembly

38-0045-265

II

1/4-20 Hex Jam Nut

KK-12-EE-8

12

Set Screw

38-0045-266

13

Coil Spacer

38-0045-147

14

Magnet Yoke

38-0045-148

15

Magnet Pole and Core Sub-Assembly

38-0045-151

16

Hold Coil, 340 Ohms

38-0045-158

17

Pick Coil, 32 Ohms

38-0045-162

18

Mounting Screw, Pole/Core Sub Assy to Hold-Clear Base

38-0045-260

19

Hold-Clear Base

38-0045-248

19A

Hold-Clear Base For Contact Plate

38-0045-322

20

Mounting Screw, Magnet Yoke to Pole/Core Sub-Assembly

38-0045-264

21

Hinge Pin Stop

38-0045-152

22

Bolt/Screw Keeper

38-0045-153

23

Set Screw, Nickel Plated Brass

38-0045-157

24

Hinge Pin

38-0045-160

25

Hex Bolt, Nickel Plated Brass

38-0045-279

26

Hex Head Cap Screw, Grade 8

38-0045-282

27

Motor Down Contact Block

38-0045-410

28

Plain Washer 1/410-7/1600 x 1/32

AH-00-AJ-8

29

Nylok Nut 1/4 x 20

AL-00-EE-3

30

External Lock Washer

IT-00-AJ-3

31

#8-32x3/4 Fillister Head Machine Screw

AA-16-BB-3-0075

32

#8-32xll2 Round Head Machine Screw

AA-10-BB-8-005

33

#8 Lockwasher

SS-00-AG-3

Motor Down Contact Block
Motor Down Contact Block

Ref. No

Description

Part No.

1

Mounting Bracket

38-0045-375

2

Washer Plate

38-0045-376

3

Keeper

38-0045-380

4

Mounting Block Spacer

38-0045-381

5

Spacer

38-0045-382

6

Insulator

38-0045-383

7

Screw

38-0045-384

8

Upper Contact Spring Assembly

38-0045-387

9

Lower Contact Spring Assembly

38-0045-388

10

Terminal Block

2506-2

11

#10-32 x 1/2 Round Head Machine Screw

AA-10-00-8-005

12

#10 Lockwasher External

TI-00-AH-3

l3

A.A.R. Clamp Nut

l0707

14

Washer

10708

15

Guard

38-0045-386

16

#8-32 x 1/4 Round Head Machine Screw

AA-10-BB-8-0025

Circuit Controller Assembly
Circuit Controller Assembly

Ref. No.

Description

Part No.

C

Circuit Controller Assembly Listed on Table below

 

1

Terminal Board

38-0045-21

2

Back Contact Spring Assembly

38-0045-27

3

Front Contact Spring Assembly

38-0045-28

4

Insulator Sleeve

38-0045-29-A

5

Insulator Washer

38-0045-29-B

6

Binding Post Seat

38-0045-77

7*

Test Terminal (Location will vary)

38-0045-89-R

8*

Gold Nut (Location will vary)

38-0045-290

9*

Arc Suppressor (Optional)

38-0045-293

10

Connector

1705-4

11

Binding Nut

10706

12

Clamp Nut

10707

13

Washer

10708

14

Binding Post 1-7/8 Lg.

10709-2

15

Binding Post 2-1/4 Lg.

10709-3

Complete Circuit Controller Assembly

Mechanism

38-0045-20

38-0045-20-1

38-0045-235

38-0045-235-1

38-0045-235-2

38-0045-423

3590

X

 

 

 

 

 

3590B

 

X

 

 

 

 

3593

 

 

X

 

 

 

3593B

 

 

 

X

 

 

3593C

 

 

 

 

X

 

3593E

 

 

 

 

 

X

3593F

 

 

 

 

 

X

35931

 

 

X

 

 

 

3593NJ

 

 

X

 

 

 

3595

X

 

 

 

 

 

3596

 

 

X

 

 

 

3596B

 

 

 

X

 

 

3596NJ

 

 

X

 

 

 

Contacts

7

5

7

5

5

6

Mechanism Relays
Mechanism Relays

Ref. No.

Description

Part No.

D

1000 OHM Vital Relay

38-0050-200

 

160 OHM Vital Relay

38-0050-300

Dl

Non- Vital Relay for 3590B mechanism with mounting plate (Not shown)

38-0045-188-1

 

Non- Vital Relay for all other mechanisms with mounting plate (Shown)

38-0045-188-2

 

Non-Vital Relay only for 3590B mechanism

91254-10

 

Non- Vital Relay only for all other mechanisms

91254-11

 

Cover for Non-Vital Relay (Not Shown)

91254-1

Sidewalk Kit
Sidewalk Kit

Ref. No.

Description

Part No.

E

Sidewalk Arm Shaft Kit (for Right or Left Hand use)

3590-295

Replacement Parts

I

Sidewalk Arm Shaft

3590-223

2

Gear Segment w/clamp and Assembly Bolts, for Sidewalk Shaft.

3590-224

3

Gear Segment w/clamp and Assembly Bolts, for Main Shaft.

3590-225

4

Collar

3590-227

5

Bearing

3590-248

6

Woodruff Key, for Main Shaft

3590-254

7

Key, for Sidewalk Shaft

3590-255

8

Cap

3580-226-M

9

1/4-20 x 3/4 Machine Socket Screw

AA-15-EE-3-0075

10

Sidewalk Gate Arm Support (not included in kit)

3565-11 I

11

Sidewalk Arm Adapter Steel (not shown)

3565-265

Contact Heater Assembly
Contact Heater Assembly

Ref. No.

Description

Part No.

F

Contact Heater Assembly Complete, 115 VAC, 50 Watt, 500 Ohms

38-0045-287

FI

Contact Heater Assembly Complete, 24 VDC, 50 Watt, 25 Ohms

38-0045-318

F2

Contact Heater Assemmbly, 12 VDC, 50 Watt. 10 Ohms

38-0045-355

Crossing Gate Mechanism Replacement Parts
3597 Series Crossing Gate Mechanism

Ref. No.

Description

Part No.

1

Bearing Cover

38-0045-30

2

Spring, Vertical Stop

38-0045-38

3

Spacer Tube

38-0045-42

4

Cam Assembly

38-0045-55

5

Wiring Diagram

3597-WD

6

Slide Cam Assembly

38-0045-92

7

3/8"-16 Square Nut

HH-II-JJ-3

8

Gear Shaft for Intermediate Gears

38-0045-267

9

Horizontal Stop Pin Assembly

38-0045-305

10

Stop Pin Cover

38-0045-329-M

11

Cam Assembly

38-0045-536

12

Staple

1265-4

13

Ventilator Screen

1265-6-B

14

Hasp Assembly

1265-40-1

15

Main Shaft Bearing

3580-166

16

End Cap

3580-291

17

Neoprene Gasket

3580-281

18

Gear Segment

3590-219-F

19

Gear Cluster

3590-220-F

19-A

Gear Cluster With Hole

3590-220-H

20

Main Shaft

3590-222

20-A

Single End (Right) Main Shaft (Not Shown)

3590-226

21

Nut, Nylon Insert, for Vertical Stop Assembly

3590-231

22

Main Shaft Cap

3590-232

22-A

Main Shaft Cap Without Hole (Not Shown)

3590-232-1

23

Case

3590-234-2-M

24

Cover

3590-240-2-M

25

Bearing

3590-249

26

Set Screw

3590-251

27

Woodruff Key

3590-254

28

Cover Gasket

3590-258-2

29

3/8" Lockwasher

RR-00-AM-3

30

Spacer

3590-277

31

Spacer

3590-278

32

Spacer

3590-279

33

Vertical Stop Pin Assembly

3590-293

34

#8-32 x 3/8" Button Head Socket Cap Screw

BB-32-BB-3-0037

35

#10-24 x 1-1/4 Round Head Machine Screw

AA-10-CC-3-0125

36

#10 Split Lock Washer

RR-00-AH-3

37

3/8" Hex Nylok Nut

AL-12-JJ-3

38

1/4"-20 x 3/4" Hex Head Socket Cap Screw

BB-23-EE-3-0075

39

1/4"-20 x 3/4" Hex Head Socket Cap Screw

BB-23-EE-3-0075

40

Eyebolt

3590-381

41

3/8"-16 x 3/4" Socket Cap Screw

BB-59-JJ-3-0075

42

5/26"-18 x 2 1/4" Hex Head Bolt

CC-12-GG- 3-0225

43

3/8"-16 Hex Nut

HH-12-JJ-3

44

1-1/4"-7 Hex Nut

JJ-12-AD-3

45

1-1/4" 10 Flat Washer

3570-114

46

10-24 x 2-3/4" Round Head Machine Screw

AA-10-CC-3-0275

47

1/4" Plain Washer

PP-00-AJ-3

48

1/4"-20 x 3/8" Hex Socket Cap Screw

BB-23-EE-3-0037

49

5/16"-18 Hex Nylok

AL-12-GG-3

50

Installation Manual

3597-IM

51

Pinion Gear

3597-22

52

Mounting Kit for 5" Mast (Not Shown)

3590-294

53

Cap Screw

38-0045-282

54

Spacer for Bearing Cap

3590-275

Motor & Ratchet Wheel
Motor & Ratchet Wheel

Ref. No

Description

Part No.

A

Motor Assembly Complete

3597-20

REPLACEMENT PARTS

1

Ratchet Wheel

38-0045-262

2

Ratchet Wheel Key

3580-270

3

Snap Ring

3580-271

4

Washer

38-0045-182

5

Motor Brush Cap

3597-20-12

6

Motor Brush

3597-20-13

7

Motor Brush Holder

3597-20-14

8

Motor

3597-20-1

9

Motor Pinnion Woodruff Key

3597-21

10

Washer

38-0045-241

11

8-32 x 1/2" Nylock Round Head Machine Screw

BJ-10-BB-3-005

12

Motor Pinnion Gear

3597-22

Hold Clear Assembly
Hold Clear Assembly
Hold Clear Assembly 38-0045-510 Refer to Figure 2

Ref. No.

Description

Part No.

B

Hold-Clear Assembly with Motor Down Contact

38-0045-510

1

Armature & Support Bracket Assembly for Hold Clear With Motor Down Contact, Consists of Ref: 2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,28,29,30 and 31

38-0045-159-1

2

Pawl

38-0045-7

3

Cotter Pin

38-0045-139

4

Castle Nut

38-0045-140

5

Cup Washer

38-0045-220

6

Compression Spring

38-0045-223

7

Armature Support Bracket

38-0045-319

8

Cam

38-0045-385

9

Pawl Mounting Screw

38-0045-261

10

Armature Sub-Assembly

38-0045-265

11

1/4-20 Hex Jam Nut

KK-12-EE-8

12

Set Screw

38-0045-266

13

Coil Spacer

38-0045-147

14

Magnet Yoke

38-0045-148

15

Magnet Pole and Core Sub-Assembly

38-0045-151

16

Hold Coil, 340 Ohms

38-0045-158

17

Pick Coil, 32 Ohms

38-0045-162

18

Mounting Screw, Pole/Core Sub Assembly to Hold -Clear Base

38-0045-260

19

Hold-Clear Base For Contact Plate

38-0045-322

20

Mounting Screw, Magnet Yoke to Pole/Core Sub-Assembly

38-0045-264

21

Hinge Pin Stop

38-0045-152

22

Bolt/Screw Keeper

38-0045-153

23

Set Screw, Nickel Plated Brass

38-0045-157

24

Hinge Pin

38-0045-160

25

Hex Bolt, Nickel Plated Brass

38-0045-279

26

Hex Head Cap Screw, Grade 8

38-0045-282

27

Motor Down Contact Block

38-0045-513

28

Plain Washer 1/4 ID-7/16 00 x 1/32

AH-00-AJ-8

29

Nylok Nut 1/4 x 20

AL-00-EE-3

30

External Lock Washer

TT-00-AJ-3

31

#8-32 x 3/4 Fillister Head Screw

AA-16-BB-3-0075

32

#8-32 x 1/4 Round Head Machine Screw

AA-10-BB-8-005

33

#8 Lockwasher

SS-00-AG-3

Motor Down Contact Block
Motor Down Contact Block

Ref. No

Description

Part No.

I

Contact Plate

38-0045-511

2

Washer Plate

38-0045-376

3

Keeper

38-0045-380

4

Mounting Block Spacer

38-0045-381

5

Spacer

38-0045-382

6

Insulator

38-0045-383

7

Screw

38-0045-384

8

Upper Contact Spring Assembly

38-0045-387

9

Lower Contact Spring Assembly

38-0045-388

10

Terminal Block

2507-6

11

#10-32 x 1/2 Round Head Machine Screw

AA-10-DD-8-005

12

#10 Lockwasher External

TT-00-AH-3

13

A.A.R. Clamp Nut

10707

14

Washer

10708

15

Diode Assembly

38-0045-512

16

Guard

38-0045-386

17

#8-32 x 1/4 Round Head Machine Screw

AA-10-BB-8-0025

Circuit Controller Assembly
Circuit Controller Assembly

Ref. No

Description

Part No.

I

Terminal Board

38-0045-501-1

2

Back Contact. Contacts 2 thru 7

38-0045-27

3

Front Contact. Contact 2 thru 7

38-0045-28

4

Insulating Sleeve

38-0045-29-A

5

Insulating Washer

38-0045-29-B

6

Binding Post Seat

38-0045-77

7

Insulating Sleeve

38-0045-525

8

Binding Nut

10706

9

Clamp Nut

10707

10

AAR Washer

10708

11

Binding Post, 1-7/8" long

10709-2

12

Binding Post, 2-1/4" long

10709-3

13

Back Contact. Contact 1

38-0045-520

14

Heel Contact. Contact 1

38-0045-521

15

Contact Sti ffener. Contact 1

38-0045-522

16

Front Contact. Contact 1

38-0045-523

17

Insulating Block

38-0045-505

18

Riser Block

38-0045-526

19

6-32 x 1-1/4" Flat Head Screw

38-0045-527

Control Assembly 3597-3-A Reference D
Control Assembly

Ref. No.

Description

Part Number

1

Wire Clamp

1953-12-8

2

Relay

91254

3

Relay Cover

91254-1

4

2.2 Ohm Resistor

1110-3

5

1 Ohm Resistor

1110-1

6

Electronic Gate Monitor

3597-1

7

Relay Panel

3597-3-1

8

Wire Clamp

1953-6-A

9

Cam Switch Complete

3597-2

10

Cam Switch Panel

3597-3-2

11

Lube Label

38-0045-500

12

Cam Switch Knob

3597-2-1

3597 Contact Heater Assembly Reference F
Contact Heater Assembly
Ref. No. Description Part No.
F Contact Heater Assembly Complete, 115 VAC, 50 Watt, 500 Ohms 3597-4
F1 Contact Heater Assembly Complete, 24 VDC, 50 Watt, 25 Ohms 3597-5
F2 Contact Heater Assembly Complete, 12 VDC, 50 Watt, 10 Ohms 3597-6

Set-Up and Adjustment Tools

Set-Up and Adjustment Tools

Spring Scale, PN: 3562-210
Used for measuring gate arm torque.

Torque wrench with socket, PN: 3590-K-9.
Used for measuring gate arm torque.

Snap ring pliers, PN: 3590-1007
Used for ratchet wheel removal .

. 020 gauge, PN: 3590-1012
Used to adjust ratchet wheel to hold clear pawl clearance .

. 032 gauge, PN: 3590-1011
Used to adjust gap on hold clear mounted power down contact.

Ounce spring scale, PN: 3565-211
Used to measure contact spring pressure.

1/16" insulated gauge, PN: 3590-1010

Contact bending tool for contacts without stiffeners, PN: ES-6104-2
Contact bending tool for contacts with stiffeners, PN: ES-6104-1 Used to adjust circuit board contact.

Angle finder, PN: 3590-1014
Used to set contact cam operating position.

3/32" wire gauge, PN: 3590-1013
Used to check vertical stop to segment gear clearance.

Tool kit, PN: 3590-K-11
Includes snap ring pliers, 3/32", 3/16" and 7/32" T handle allen wrenches, 7/16" combination wrench and canvas pouch.

Bison all temperature lubricating grease, PN: 3590-1650 For lubrication of gears and contact cams, 1 quart can.

Gate and Counterweight Support Arms
Gate and Counterweight Support Arms

Ref. No.

Description

Part No.

A

Gate Support Arm, left hand, cast iron, for roadway arm up to 24' .

3565-101

B

Counterweight arm, right hand, cast iron.

3565-103

C

Counterweight arm, Left hand cast iron. (Not shown).

3565-102

D

Sidewalk gate arm support.

3565-111

E

Counterweight arm, right hand, aluminum.

3570-112

F

Counterweight arm, left hand, aluminum. (Not shown).

3570-113

G

Counterweight extension arm, steel for use with cast iron counterweight support arms and gates longer than 32'. (Not shown).

3565-174

Counterweight Assemblies
Square Single Slot Counterweights on Cast Iron Counterweight Arms with Counterweight Support Assembly
Square Double Slot Counterweights on Aluminum Counterweight Arms
Oblong Counterweights on Cast Iron or Aluminum Counterweight Arms

"Gate Gard" Adapter

"Gate Gard" Adapter
P/N D-1049-1

The "Gate Gard" adapter permits the gate arm to pivot with the impact of a motor vehicle, and safely return to its normal horizontal position, even with arms as long as forty feet. The unique latch design of the "Gate Gard" reduces the violent rebound that some ordinary spring loaded adapters can generate.
An easily replaceable shear pin is also included in the "Gate Gard" design to provide more resistance to vertical gate arm rotation in high wind areas.
The "Gate Gard" requires no regular maintenance and can be used with fiberglass or aluminum/fiberglass gate arms. Our design permits the counterweight torque to be set properly for gate arms up to forty feet long. Proper torque settings are critical to the operation of gate mechanisms. Improper torque adjustment can cause premature wear of mechanism gears and other components.

Gate "Gard" Adapter
"Gate Gard" Adapter Parts

Reference

Description

Part No.

1

Top Cross Channel

C-1034

2

Bottom Cross Channel

C-1035

3

Upper Hinge Bracket

C-1036

4

Lower Hinge Bracket

A-1288

5

Gate Arm Adapter

C-1037

6

Hinge Pin Bushing

A-1289

7

Thrust Washer

81-1029

8

Thrust Washer

A-1290

9

Hinge Pin

A-1298

10

Spring Rod Connecting Pin

A-1299-1

11

Spring Rod Spacer

A-1300-1

12

Return Spring Housing Pin

A-1301-1

13

Spring Pin Spacer

A-1302-1

14

Return Spring Housing

B-1069-1

15

Spring Connecting Rod

A-1306-1

16

Spring Anchor Bracket

A-1309

17

Latch Spring Housing

C-1047

18

Latch Spring Rod

A-1313

19

Latch Hook

B-1071

20

Return Spring

A-1148-6

21

Latch Spring

81-1045

22

Bevel Washer - 3/8

A-1314

23

Latch Hook Pivot Pin

A-1315

24

Wear Plate

B-1074

25

Brass Shear Pin

38-0027-13

Breakaway & Gate Arm Adapters
Pivot Type Breakaway Adapter
Channel Type Breakaway Adapter
Ref. No. Description Part No.
A Adapter complete, for fiberglass arm. 3575-177

B

Adapter, complete, for aluminum arm less adapter sleeve. (Not shown)

3575-250

Gate Arm Adapters for Model 10 Signals

Reference

Description

Part No.

A

Gate arm adapter for use with wooden roadway arms 14' to 38' long inclusive. (Includes item 1)

3565-105

B

Same as reference A, but for use with wooden roadway arms 39' to 44' long inclusive. (Includes items 1,2, and shipping blocks)

3565-105-X

C

Same as reference A, but for use with wooden sidewalk arms 18' long or less. (Includes item 1)

3565-205

Replacement Parts

1

Mach. bolt, 112"-13 x 1-3/4" hex head square nut and lockwasher

3565-116

2

Inner brace

3565-113

Fiberglass & Aluminum Gate Arms
Fiberglass & Aluminum Gate Arms

NOTE:

  1. All AluminumlFiberglass combination gates and fiberglass gates up to 32' are furnished with a 3' aluminum sleeve inside the butt section and fiberglass gates over 32' are furnished with an 8' aluminum sleeve.
  2. Arms complete are furnished with 3 each, Model 1591 gate lights and wiring kit.
  3. All arm lengths are measured from centerline of signal mast.

Gate Arm Length

Reflective Sheeting

Material

Arm Only

Arm Complete With 1591 Lights & Wiring

18'

Engineering

Alum

38-2503-18

38-2503-50

18'

High- Intensity

Alum

38-2504-18

38-2504-50

18'

Engineering

FG

38-2501-18

38-2501-50

18'

High- Intensity

FG

38-2502-18

38-2502-50

24'

Engineering

AlumfFG

38-2503-24

38-2503-56

24'

High-Intensity

AlumfFG

38-2504-24

38-2504-56

24'

Engineering

FG

38-2501-24

38-2501-56

24'

High- Intensity

FG

38-2502-24

38-2502-56

28'

Engineering

AlumfFG

38-2503-28

38-2503-60

28'

High-Intensity

AlumfFG

38-2504-28

38-2504-60

28'

Engineering

FG

38-2501-28

38-2501-60

28'

High- Intensity

FG

38-2502-28

38-2502-60

32'

Engineering

AlumfFG

38-2503-32

38-2503-70

32'

High-Intensity

AlumfFG

38-2504-32

38-2504-70

32'

Engineering

FG

38-2501-32

38-2501-70

32'

High- Intensity

FG

38-2502-32

38-2502-70

38'

Engineering

Alum/FG

38-2503-38

38-2503-80

38'

High-Intensity

Alum/FG

38-2504-38

38-2504-80

38'

Engineering

FG

38-2501-38

38-2501-80

38'

High-Intensity

FG

38-2502-38

38-2502-80

40'

Engineering

Alum/FG

38-2503-40

38-2503-90

40'

High- Intensity

Alum/FG

38-2504-40

38-2504-90

40'

Engineering

FG

38-2501-40

38-2501-90

40'

High- Intensity

FG

38-2502-40

38-2502-90

End Plugs
Base Plug Mid Plug Tip Plug
38-0065-10 38-0065-11 38-0065-12
Wiring Kits
Arm Length
18' - 24' 28' - 32' 38' - 40'
38-0011-47 38-0011-22 38-0011-128

Fiberglass & Aluminum Gate Arm Maintenance Parts
Length of Section Reflective Sheeting Material Part Number

16' Butt

Engineering

Alum

38-2503-01

16' Butt

High-Intensity

Alum

38-2504-01

16' Butt

Engineering

FG

38-2501-01

16' Butt

High-Intensity

FG

38-2502-01

16' Mid

Engineering

FG

38-2501-03

16' Mid

High-Intensity

FG

38-2502-03

12' Mid

Engineering

FG

38-2501-02

12' Mid

High-Intensity

FG

38-2502-02

8'Mid

Engineering

FG

38-2501-08

8'Mid

High-Intensity

FG

38-2502-08

12'Tip

Engineering

FG

38-2501-04

12'Tip

High- Intensity

FG

38-2502-04

10'Tip

Engineering

FG

38-2501-05

10' Tip

High- Intensity

FG

38-2502-05

Stair Step Fiberglass Gate Arms

Stair Step Gate Arms

Ordering Reference - Gate with lights and wiring
Furnished complete with 3 gate lights, wiring, cable clips, and all necessary mounting hardware

Reflective Sheeting

Gate Arm Length

Type 1590

Type 1591

Type 1592

Engineering

13'-19'

38-0026-54

38-0026-80

38-0026-84

20'-26'

38-0026-56

38-0026-81

38-0026-85

High-Intensity

13'-19'

38-0026-135

38-0026-137

38-0026-114

20'-26'

38-0026-136

38-0026-138

38-0026-115

Ordering References ---- Arm Only
These arms are furnished with assembly hardware.

Reflective Sheeting Gate Arm Length Part Number
Engineering 13'-19' 38-0026-47
20'-26' 38-0026-57
High- Intensity 13' 19' 38-0026-112
20'-26' 38-0026-113

Stair Step Fiberglass Gate Arm Maintenance Parts

Reflective Sheeting

Gate Arm Length

Tip Section

Mid Section

Butt Section

Engineering

13'-19'

38-0026-50

38-0026-49

38-0026-48

20'-26'

38-0026-60

38-0026-59

38-0026-58

High-Intensity

13'-19'

38-0026-108

38-0026-107

38-0026-106

20'-26'

38-0026-111

38-0026-110

38-0026-109

End Plugs
Base Plug Mid Plug Tip Plug
38-0026-51 38-0026-52 38-0026-53
Wiring Kits
Type Kit Gate Arm Length
13'-19' 20'-26'
Wiring Kit 38-001146 38-0011-47

Sidewalk Fiberglass Gate Arms
Sidewalk Fiberglass Gate Arms
Furnished complete with one gate light; wiring kit, adapter to mount directly to Model 10 Sidewalk Bracket (3565-111-A).
Ordering References - With gate light

Reflective Sheeting

Gate Arm Length

Type 1590

Type 1591

Type 1592

Engineering

3'-10'

38-0026- 220

38-0026-221

38-0026-222

11'-18'

38-0026-223

38-0026-224

38-0026-225

High- Intensity

3'-10'

38-0026-226

38-0026-227

38-0026-228

11'-18'

38-0026-229

38-0026-230

38-0026-231

Ordering References - Arm and adapter or arm only
These arms are furnished with assembly hardware.

Reflective Sheeting Gate Arm Length Gate Arm W/Adapter Gate Arm
Part Number Part Number
Engineering 3'-10' 38-0026-199 38-0026-204
11'-18' 38-0026-232 38-0026-235
High-Intensity 3'-10' 38-0026-233 38-0026-236
11'-18' 38-0026-234 38-0026-237

Adjustable Wooden Gate Arms
Adjustable Wooden Gate Arms

Gate Arm Length

Description

Part No.

14' To 18'

Arm only

3565-361-4

14' To 18'

Arm with wiring

3565-371-4

14' To 18'

Arm w/wiring & 1591 gate lights

3565-371-B-4

19' To 24'

Arm only

3565-362-4

19' To 24'

Arm with wiring

3565-372-4

19' To 24'

Arm w/wiring & 1591 gate lights

3565- 372- B-4

25' To 30'

Arm only

3565-363-4

25' To 30'

Arm with wiring

3565-373-4

25' To 30'

Arm w/wiring & 1591 gate lights

3565-373-B-4

NOTE: Fixed length wooden gate arms available from 31' to 44'.

Hinged Tongue Roadway Gate Arms
Hinged Tongue Roadway Gate Arms

Where overhead wires or structures would obstruct the gate arm in the raised, or clear position, it is often necessary to pro­vide a special gate arm with hinged tongue. Illustrated is a typical arm of this design. Arms of 14' to 44', extended length, can usually be made to meet requirements if the clearance height does not necessitate a hinged tonque exceeding one-third of the total arm length.
If the obstruction is not directly above the mast, but is out over the roadway, then the horizontal distance from the mast as well as the vertical height of the obstruction above the top ofthe signal foundation must be known.
No general replacement parts list for hinged-tongue gate arms can be compiled for cataloging.

Gate Lights

Western-Cullen-Hayes Gate Lights come in three distinct styles; the Type 1590 with a 3-5/8" diameter 360 degree red Fresnel Lens, the Type 1591 with a 4-1/8" diameter red bullseye lens and the Type 1592 with a 7" diameter lens. All of our gate lights are a light weight design that use a S.C.C.B. style S-8 or S-ll lamp bulb with a 1-114" light center. Junction boxes and lenses are made of high-impact plastic. Cable grips of the appropriate diameter are provided with each light as is all necessary mounting hardware. Special application lights are also available, please inquire.

Description

Part Number

Set of three Type 1590 Gate Lights

1590-50

Set of three Type 1591 Gate Lights

1591-50

Set of three Type 1592 Gate Lights

1592-50

Type 1590 Gate Light
Type 1590 Gate Light

Reference No.

Description

Part No.

A

Tip Light (one cable grip, one hole plug)

1590-A

B

Mid and Butt Light (Two cable grips)

1590-B

REPLACEMENT PARTS

1

Molded Base

1590-3

2

Molded Cover and Lens Assembly

1590-7

3

Aluminum Shield

1590-4

5

Gasket Only

1590-10

6

Lamp Socket

1590-61

9

10-24 x 3/4" Filister Head Machine Screw

AA-10-CC-3-0075

10

5-40 x 1/2" Round Head Machine Screw

AA-10-BU-3-005

11

No.5 Split Lockwasher

RR-00-CB-3

12

10-24 x 9/16" Round Head Machine Screw

AA-10-CC-3-0056

13

No. 10 External Lockwasher

TT-00-AH-3

14

Cable Grip

1590-35-A

15

Ferrule Nut

1590-35-B

16

Hole Plug, Plastic (Not shown)

1590-9

17

Hardware Kit (Not shown)

1590-25

Type 1591 Gate Lights
Type 1591 Gate Lights

Reference No.

Description

Part No.

A

Tip Light (one cable grip, one hole plug) shown

1591-3

B

Mid and Butt Light (two cable grips)

1591-4

REPLACEMENT PARTS

1

Light Head Assembly

90837

2

Lens Only

90837-1

3

6-32 x 3/4" Self Tapping Screw

90837-8

4

Light Junction Box

1591-30-M

5

Light Junction Box Cover

1591-31

6

Gasket

1591-32

7

8-32 x 1/2" Round Head Machine Screw

AA-1O-BB-3-00S

8

Male Connector

IS90-35-A

9

Ferrule Nut

1590-35-B

10

Hole Plug

1590-9

11

Hardware Kit (not shown)

1590-25

12

7/16" Plain Washer

PP-00-AN-3

13

7/16" Lockwasher

RR-00-AN-3

14

7/16" Hex Nut

KK-12-MM-3

Type 1592 Gate Lights
Type 1592  Gate Lights

Reference No.

Description

Part No.

A

Tip Light (one cable grip, one hole plug) shown

1592-3

B

Mid and Butt Light (two cable grips)

1592-4

REPLACEMENT PARTS

1

Light Frame and Socket

90847-2

2

Lens Only

90847-1

3

8-32 x 1/4" Round Head Machine Screw

AA-10-BB-3-0025

4

Light Junction Box

1591-30-M

5

Light Junction Box Cover

1591-31

6

Gasket

1591-32

7

8-32 x 1/2" Round Head Machine Screw

AA-10-BB-3-005

8

Male Connector

1590-35-A

9

Ferrule Nut

1590-35-B

10

Hole Plug

1590-9

12

7/16" Elastic Stop Nut

BC-12-MM-3

13

Hardware Kit (not shown)

1590-25

Buffer Leg Assembly
Buffer Leg Assembly

Ref. No.

Description

Part No.

A

Buffer leg assembly for aluminum / fiberglass arms.

3562-390

B

Buffer leg assembly for wood arms.

3562-316

For use with gate arms 31' - 44' long to prevent arm from striking pavement.

High Wind Gate Arm Support
  • For Fiberglass, Aluminum and Aluminum/Fiberglass Gate Arms
  • Special Unit for Off-Set Arm on W ABCO AL-70 Mechanism
  • Will Accommodate 411 or 511 Masts
  • Lock Bolt Resists Support Turning on Mast
  • Non-Binding Design
  • Wide Receiving Angle
  • Adjustable

Properly installed, the W-C-H High Wind, Gate Arm Support can significantly reduce wind caused knock-downs of breakaway gate arms. Unique features such as the non-binding design of the receiving bracket, the wide receiving angle, and the lock bolt combine to keep the potential for arm blockage to a minimum.

Ref. No.

Description

Part No.

A

High wind support for mast mounted mechanisms for 5" mast

3565-180

A-I

(Not shown) high wind support as above for 4" mast

3565-180-1

B

High wind support, adjustable length, for 5" mast

3565-120-SS

C

(Not shown) special high wind support for W ABCO mechanisms on 5" mast

3565-181

C-l

(Not shown) high wind support as above for 4" mast

3565-181-1

D

(Not shown) high wind support for pedestal-type mechanisms for 5" mast

3565-188

D-l

(Not shown) high wind support as above for 4" mast

3565-188-1

WSP home page Products page Suppliers page  
Rail Safety WCH Index Previous WCH Page Next WCH Page